Please note that Internet Explorer is incompatible with this site.

We recommend upgrading to the latest Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Firefox.

Skip to Main Content

Graduate Medical Education

Graduate Medical Education

Awards

Outstanding Program Administrator

 

Description: This award is to recognize the excellent residency and fellowship program administrators that we have at USF. Members of the GME community nominate someone they feel deserves to be recognized as an outstanding program administrator and the embodiment of excellence. 

Winners: 

2018 - Sarah McCauley 

2019 - Martin Kramer 

2020 - Hailey Palmer 

2021 - Award not Given

2022 - Caroline Kuehling

2023 – Tracy Colley


Outstanding GME Faculty Educator

 

Description: This award recognizes outstanding leaders in our GME community, specifically, Outstanding GME Faculty Educators. The Outstanding GME Faculty Educator is selected based on these criteria:

  • Serves as a role model for trainees and other faculty in all ACGME competencies
  • Participates in the delivery of the educational curriculum for an ACGME accredited residency or fellowship program; and
  • Provides service and leadership to the educational process in graduate medical education locally, regionally, or nationally

Winners:

2019-2020: Dr. Derrick Robertson

2020-2021: Dr. Ryan McKenna

2021-2022: Dr. Michael Jaglal

2022-2023: Dr. Candice Mateja


Outstanding GME Program Director

 

Description: This award recognizes outstanding leaders in our GME community, specifically, the Outstanding GME Program Director. The Outstanding Program Director is selected based on these criteria:

  • Serves as a role model for trainees, faculty and other Program Directors in GME as it relates to accreditation, competency-based medical education, and program outcomes
  • Directs a program that is in good standing with ACGME accreditation
  • Demonstrates innovation in GME
  • Provides service and leadership to the educational process in GME locally, regionally, or nationally; and
  • Demonstrates achievements that align with the mission of the program or department.

Winners:

2019-2020: Dr. Joanne Valeriano-Marcet

2020-2021: Dr. Beata Casañas

2021-2022: Dr. A. Tom Frontera

2022-2023: Dr. Kellee Oller