Internal Medicine Residency Program

Resident Awards

Resident Awards 2017
2018

2019

2020

Outstanding PGY 1 JoAnn Tran
Nora Vera
 Bryant Shuey  Alyssa Kimble
Outstanding PGY 2 Ju Hee Kim
JoAnn Tran
 Sean Amirzadeh  Bryant Shuey
Outstanding PGY 3 Tara Saco
Emmanuel Bassily
 JoAnn Tran  Katherine Robinson
 Outstanding Teaching Fellow

 Patrick Chang

Cardiology

 Chris Cook

Cardiology

Manny Bassily

Cardiology

Chris Bitetzakis

Cardiology 

 Outstanding Teaching Fellow

John Meriwether

Cardiology

 Jaymin Patel

Cardiology

 Robert Greer

Pulmonary

 James Wilson

Pulmonary

Chairman's Resident Leadership Award Nikesh Kapadia
Shonali Midha
 Revati Reddy  Samuel Slone
Chairman's Resident Research Award Asha Balakrishnan Ashok Shiani
 Abu-Sayeef Mirza  Bassam Ayoub
Chairman's Resident Professionalism Award Alexandra Strauss
Daniel Olson
 Savan Shah  Katherine Robinson
Chairman's Humanism Award Mauricio Valenzuela
Joshua Wright
 Shreya Narayanan   Sabrina Prabakaran
ACP Outstanding Resident Award Tara Saco
Ju Hee Kim
 Cameron Bell  Bryant Shuey
TGH Nathan Marcus Award Mindy Sampson
Gabriel Ryan
 Lacey Bernard  Sean Amirzadeh



Other Notable Awards

  • 2018 Florida ACP: Volunteerism & Community Service Award - Erika Abel
  • 2018 Florida ACP: Internist of the Year - Hugo Narvarte
  • 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Emmanuel Bassily
  • 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Morolake Amole
  • 2018 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Aaron Ho
  • 2017 Florida ACP: Outstanding Teacher of the Year - Kellee Oller
  • 2017 National ACP: Jeopardy Competition – Semi-final round
  • 2017 Outstanding Clerkship Award
  • 2017 SPARK Award to attend ACAAI Annual Meeting – Stephanie Hudey
  • 2017 Humanism and Excellence in Teaching Award – Jacqueline Young
  • 2017 Resident of the Year, Bridge Clinic – Aaron Ho
  • 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Sebastien Millette
  • 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Elizabeth Dantzler Peek
  • 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Jaymin Patel
  • 2017 Gold Humanism Honor Society – Shreya Narayanan
  • 2016 Florida ACP: Outstanding Teacher of the Year - Cuc Mai
  • 2016 Florida ACP: Jeopardy Competition – 1st Place
  • 2016 Hopkins Housestaff Research Award in Population Health & Health System Transformation - Sayeef Mirza
  • 2016 Outstanding Clerkship Award
  • 2016 American Society of Hematology Next Generation of Research Scientist Award – Joseph Clara
  • 2016 Society of Hematologic Oncology Travel Grant - Asha Balakrishnan
  • 2016 National ACP Research Abstract Poster Winner - Sajiv Sethi
  • 2016 Florida ACP: Vignette Poster Finalists - Sweta Shah & Nikesh Kapadia
  • 2016 Florida ACP: Research Poster Finalist – Sajiv Sethi
  • 2015 Outstanding Clerkship Award
  • 2015 Chrysalis Project Attendee for the AAAI Annual Meeting – Tara Saco
  • 2015 Annual Society of Hematology Abstract Achievement Award- Asha Balakrishnan
  • 2014 Outstanding Clerkship Award
  • 2014 Florida ACP: Clinical Vignette – 2nd Place – Mark Farber
  • 2014 Florida ACP: Poster Presentation – 2nd Place – Tara Saco
  • 2012 Outstanding Clerkship Award
  • 2012 Florida ACP: Jeopardy Competition – 1st Place
  • 2012 Florida ACP: Oral Presentation – 1st Place – Jesal Popat
  • 2012 Florida ACP: Poster Presentation – 1st Place – Kimberly Kolkhorst