Department of Neurosurgery and Brain Repair

Resident Program Alumni

Class of 2020

Alex Haas, MD

Alex Haas, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Neurosurgery and Brain Repair 
University of South Florida 

James A. Haley Veterans' Hospital - Veterans Affairs

Dr. Meleine Martiez-Sosa

Meleine Martinez-Sosa, M.D.
Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital
Pediatric Neurosurgery Fellow

Class of 2019

Dr. Jason Paluzzi

Jason Paluzzi, MD
NeuSpine Institute
Tampa, FL 

Dr. Andrew Vivas

Andrew Vivas, M.D. 
2019-20 Adult and Pediatric Complex Spinal Deformity Fellow
Columbia University Irving Medical Center
New York, NY

Class of 2018

Dr. Scott Raffa

Scott J. Raffa, M.D., MBA
2018-2019 Spine Fellow
Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami

Memorial Healthcare System
Hollywood, FL

Dr. Stephen Reintjes

Stephen L. Reintjes, Jr., M.D.
North Kansas City Hospital
Kansas City, MO


Class of 2017 

Dr. Josh Beckman

Joshua Beckman, M.D. 
Maj., U.S. Air Force 
San Antonio, Texas 

Joshua Beckman, M.D. 
Maj., U.S. Air Force 
San Antonio, Texas 
Dr. Yusef Mosley

Yusef Mosley, M.D. 
Complex Spine Fellowship, 2017-2018
Thomas Jefferson University 

Saint Luke's 
Kansas City, MO

Dr. Michael Park

Michael S. Park, M.D.
Pinnacle Medical Group
Bradenton, FL

Class of 2016

Dr. Puya Alikhani

Puya Alikhani, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Neurosurgery and Brain Repair 
University of South Florida 

Class of 2015

Dr. Amir Ahmadian

Amir Ahmadian, M.D. 
NeuSpine Institute
Wesley Chapel, FL

Dr. Angela Downes

Angela Downes, M.D. 
Assistant Professor
University of Colorado Denver
Denver, Colorado

Dr. Jotham Manwaring

Jotham Manwaring, M.D.
Director of Neurosurgery 
Intermountain Health Care 
Dixie Regional Medical Center 
St. George, UT

Class of 2014

Dr. Armen Deukmedjian

Armen Deukmedjian, MD
NeuSpine Institute
Tampa, FL 

Rohit Vasan, MD
James A. Haley Veterans' Hospital - Veterans Affairs
AdventHealth Hospital
Tampa, FL 

Class of 2013

Tsz Yeung Lau, MD
Assistant Professor
Department of Neurosurgery and Brain Repair
University of South Florida
Lakeland, FL

Tien Viet Le, MD
Total Spine and Brain Institute
Brandon, FL 

Class of 2012

Elias Dakwar, MD
Glen Polluck, MD

Class of 2011

Ali Baaj, MD

Class of 2010

Clinton Burkett, MD
Edwin Ramos, MD

Class of 2009

Nicholas Arredondo, MD
Magdalena Banasiak, MD

Class of 2008

Ashraf Samy Youssef, MD
Tann Nichols, MD

Class of 2007

Donald Sachs, MD
Juan Uribe, MD

Class of 2006

Edward Duckworth, MD

Class of 2005

Evan Packer, MD

Class of 2004

Donna Saatman, MD

Class of 2003

Michael Hajjar, MD

Class of 2002

John Sarzier, MD

Class of 2001

Amir Makoui, MD

Class of 2000

Paul Montalbano, MD

Class of 1999

Rakesh Kumar, MD

Class of 1998

Mark Levy, MD

Class of 1997

Mark Oliver, MD