Core Curriculum and Rotations

The four years of combined anatomic & clinical pathology training are divided as follows:

20 months Anatomic Pathology (AP) (assigned as follows) Core Curriculum
19 months Clinical Pathology (CP) (assigned as follows) Core Curriculum
9 months electives (AP or CP freely chosen)

48 months Total

PGY-1

Rotation Location Duration
Surgical Pathology (AP) JAHVA-3; TGH-4 7 months
Cytology (GYN) (AP) Bay Pines VA 1 month
Autopsy Pathology-Autopsy (AP) County Medical Examiner 1 month
Hematopathology (CP) JAHVA-2; TGH-1 3 months
12 months total

PGY-2

Rotation Location Duration
Surgical Pathology (AP) Moffitt 3 months
Cytology (Non-GYN) (AP) Moffitt 3 months
Chemistry (CP) JAHVA 3 months
Microbiology (CP) JAHVA 2 months
Molecular Pathology (CP) JAHVA 1 month
12 months total

PGY-3

Rotation Location Duration
Surgical Pathology (AP) JAHVA 2 months
Hematopathology (CP) Moffitt 3 months
Forensic Pathology (AP) County Medical Examiner Dept. 1 month
Transfusion Medicine (CP) One Blood Inc. 2 months
Electives (AP/CP)
VA/Moffitt/TGH
4 months
12 months total

PGY-4

Rotation Location Duration
Surgical Pathology (AP) USF Health 1 month
Advanced Clinical Pathology-Transfusion and Immunology (CP) Moffitt 2 months
Advanced Clinical Pathology-Microbiology (CP) Moffitt 2 months
Dermatopathology USF Health/Moffitt 1 month
Surgical Pathology (AP) TGH 1 month
Lab Management (AP/CP) TGH
1 month
Electives (AP/CP)
VA/Moffitt/TGH
4 months
12 months total

JAHVA=James A. Haley VA Hospital
TGH=Tampa General Hospital

The rotations encompass training in anatomic pathology, including autopsy and surgical pathology, cytopathology, pediatric pathology, dermatopathology, forensic pathology, immunopathology, histochemistry, neuropathology, cytogenetics, molecular biology, aspiration techniques, and other advanced diagnostic techniques as required by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education. The CP rotations encompass training in microbiology (including bacteriology, mycology, parasitology, and virology), immunopathology, blood banking/transfusion medicine, chemical pathology, cytogenetics, hematology, coagulation, toxicology, medical microscopy (including urinalysis), and molecular biologic techniques as set forth by the ACGME.

Dr. Anne Champeaux Program Director (813) 396-2515
Dr. Evita Henderson Jackson Associate Program Director (813) 745-1183
Julie Zimmer Coordinator of Residency and Fellowships  (813) 974-3055