Core Curriculum and Rotations

The four years of combined anatomic & clinical pathology training are divided as follows:

20 months Anatomic Pathology (AP) (assigned as follows) Core Curriculum
19 months Clinical Pathology (CP) (assigned as follows) Core Curriculum
9 months electives (AP or CP freely chosen)

48 months Total

PGY-1

Rotation  Location  Duration 
Surgical Pathology (AP)  JAHVA-3; TGH-4  7 months 
Cytology (GYN) (AP)  Bay Pines VA  1 month 
Autopsy Pathology-Autopsy (AP)  County Medical Examiner  1 month 
Hematopathology (CP)  JAHVA-2; TGH-1  3 month 
    12 months total 

PGY-2

Rotation  Location  Duration 
Surgical Pathology (AP)  Moffitt  3 months 
Cytology (Non-GYN) (AP)  Moffitt  3 months 
Chemistry (CP)  JAHVA  3 months 
Microbiology (CP)  JAHVA  3 months 
Molecular Pathology (CP)  JAHVA  3 months 
    12 months total 

PGY-3

Rotation  Location  Duration 
Surgical Pathology (AP)  JAHVA  2 months 
Hematopathology (CP)  Moffitt  3 months 
Forensic Pathology (AP)  County Medical Examiner Dept.  1 month 
Transfusion Medicine (CP)  One Blood Inc.  2 months 
Electives (AP/CP)  VA/Moffitt/TGH  4 months 
    12 months total 

PGY-4

Rotation  Location  Duration 
Surgical Pathology (AP)  USF Health  1 month 
Advanced Clinical Pathology-Transfusion and Immunology (CP)  Moffitt  2 months 
Advanced Clinical Pathology-Microbiology (CP)  Moffitt  2 months 
Dermatopathology  USF Health/Moffitt  1 month 
Surgical Pathology (AP)  TGH  1 month 
Lab Management (AP/CP)  TGH  1 month 
Electives (AP/CP)  VA/Moffitt/TGH  4 months 
    12 months total 


JAHVA=James A. Haley VA Hospital
TGH=Tampa General Hospital

The rotations encompass training in anatomic pathology, including autopsy and surgical pathology, cytopathology, pediatric pathology, dermatopathology, forensic pathology, immunopathology, histochemistry, neuropathology, cytogenetics, molecular biology, aspiration techniques, and other advanced diagnostic techniques as required by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education. The CP rotations encompass training in microbiology (including bacteriology, mycology, parasitology, and virology), immunopathology, blood banking/transfusion medicine, chemical pathology, cytogenetics, hematology, coagulation, toxicology, medical microscopy (including urinalysis), and molecular biologic techniques as set forth by the ACGME.


Dr. Anne Champeaux
Program Director
(813) 396-2515

Dr. Evita Henderson Jackson
Associate Program Director
(813) 745-1183

Michelle Burnham
Coordinator of Residency and Fellowships 
(813) 396-2515