Resident Profiles

Class of 2020

  • Joey Beyer, M.D.

    University of Illinois College of Medicine


  • Melinda Fang Melinda Fang, M.D.

    USF Health Morsani College of Medicine


  • Tyler Jones Tyler Jones, M.D.

    Ross University School of Medicine


  • Brian Martens, D.O.

    Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine


Class of 2019

  • Erika Baardsen, D.O.

    Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine, Virginia Campus


  • Ashley Perkins, D.O.

    Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University


  • Daniel Peterson, M.D.

    University of South Alabama College of Medicine


  • Sarah Thomas, M.D.

    Ross University


Class of 2018

  • Diana Braswell, M.D.

    Duke University School of Medicine


  • Carolina Dominquez Marquez, M.D.

    Colegio Mayor de Nuestra Senora del Rosario Facultad de Medicina


  • Cory Porteus, D.O.

    Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine


Class of 2017

  • Julie Gibbs, M.D.

    University of South Florida


  • Ian Martin, D.O.

    Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine, Bradenton, FL


  • Carolina Moreno, M.D.

    Universidade Federal do Parana, Brazil


  • Rania Shamekh, M.D., M.S.

    Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt


Class of 2016

  • Afshan Idrees, M.D.

    Rawalpindi Medical College, Pakistan


  • Robert Seifert, M.D.

    University of Florida College of Medicine, Gainesville, FL, M.D. University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, B.S. Microbiology and Cell Science


  • Michael Markow, M.D.

    Ross University School of Medicine


  • Sherma Zibadi, M.D., Ph.D.

    Mashhad Univeristy of Medical Science, Mashhad, Iran, M.D. University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, Ph.D.


  • Tania Mendoza, M.D.

    Universidad Mayor de San Simon, Cochabamba, Bolivia


Contact Information

Anne Champeaux, M.D. - Program Director: 813-396-2515

Evita Henderson-Jackson, M.D. - Associate Program Director: (813) 745-1183

Michelle Burnham - Resident Coordinator: (813) 396-2515