Student Awards

 

Green and Gold Award

To the athletic training student who exemplifies professionalism, hard work, and goes above and beyond the required duties of the athletic training student in assisting the certified staff of the USF Athletics department.

Cathy O’Connor/Ron Slater

1983-1984

Ryan Johnson

2000-2001

Mark Tortora

1985-1986

Sharvettye Frazier

2001-2002

Raffi Djevalikian

1986-1987

M. Polanco/Jennifer Artioli

2002-2003

Kelly Blow

1987-1988

Victoria Krampen

2003-2004

Kelly Blow

1988-1989

Julio Hernandez

2004-2005

Debra Fedor/Joe Geck

1989-1990

Atsushi Noguchi

2005-2006

Steve Cole/Rick Murray

1990-1991

Doug Wardy

2006-2007

Brian Azinger

1991-1992

Greg Byrd

2007-2008

Lisa Perrault

1992-1993

Aly Dhanani

2008-2009

Alex Lugo

1993-1994

Jason Lopez

2009-2010

Stacey Werczynski

1994-1995

J. Lopez/A. Malaguti

2010-2011

David Rehr

1995-1996

David Pendlebury

2011-2012

Scott Hunter

1996-1997

Casey Celecia

2012-2013

Nikki Curski

1997-1998

Matt Perret

2013-2014

Christine Dundore

1998-1999

Ariel Allman

2014-2015

Jason Schoonover

1999-2000

 

 

 

Lisa Barth Memorial Most Improved Athletic Training Student Award

In memory of former athletic training student Lisa Barth, who died tragically in an automobile accident in 1994. This award is given to the athletic training student who shows the most improvement in all areas of athletic training. This award exemplified the efforts of Lisa Barth who was an outstanding athletic training student who shined through the hard work and commitment to put into the profession.

Denise Pullum

1995-1996

Leonard Gomez

2007-2008

Jess Gorden

1996-1997

Natalia Topham

2008-2009

Shawn O’Connor

1998-1999

Shelly Jamiel

2009-2010

DeAnn Kokemohr

1999-2000

Bobby Brown

2010-2011

Jennifer Artioli

2000-2001

Brian Skvarch

2011-2012

Mauricio Polanco

2001-2002

Aerial Emery

2012-2013

Carrie Smith

2002-2003

Jynelle Jarvis 

2013-2014

Marie Azar

2003-2004

Naomi Ruiz

2014-2015

Kristen Truett

2004-2005

 

 

Erinn Russo

2005-2006

 

 

Tiffany O’Connor

2006-2007

 

 

 

Athletic Training Director’s Award

In recognition of commitment to excellence

Ian Wald

2008-2009

Austin Witnauer

2009-2010

Alfonso Malaguti

2010-2011

Renne Hirsbrunner

2011-2012

Gabriela Ocampo

Conner Tidmus

2012-2013

2013-2014

Isabella Abbasi

2014-2015

 

Athletic Training Preceptor of the Year

Eddie Bunton

2010-2011

Jen Stollery

2011-2012

Sharvettye Frazier

Ashley Ahearn

2012-2013

2013-2014

Salvador Lopez

2014-2015

 

Athletic Training Student Service Award

In recognition of outstanding service

Reana Steffen

2008-2009

DeAnne Ruenn/Amanda Scoville

2009-2010

Heather Buziness/Carli Benthusen

2010-2011

Lindsay Bauer

2011-2012

Sarah Stiasny

Karly Holcombe

2012-2013

2013-2014

Ashley Storey

2014-2015

 

Athletic Training Scholar Award

In recognition of outstanding academic achievement

Danny Bodkin

2008-2009

Rachel Dovliers

2009-2010

Nick Flynn

2010-2011

Samyra Safraoui

2011-2012

Ashley Brower

Connder Tidmus

2012-2013

2013-2014

Ariel Allman

2014-2015

 

Athletic Training Student Leadership Award

Recognized by fellow students as an outstanding leader

Reana Steffen

2008-2009

John Demutis

2009-2010

Heather Koren

2010-2011

Erica Filep

2011-2012

Gabriela Ocampo

Matt Perret

2012-2013

2013-2014

Isabella Abbasi

2014-2015

 

The David “Doc” Leffers Athletic Training Scholarship Award

Darrell Downs/Samrya Safraoui

2010-2011

Carolyn Fray/Lyndsay Ferland

2011-2012

Joel Blanco/Garth Reimann

Isabella Abbasi/Raphaella Petrosino

2012-2013

2013-2014

Merlande Felizor/Samantha Kattiria

2014-2015

 

The Kennedy Family Athletic Training Scholarship Award

Samyra Safraoui/Lindsay Bauer

Whitney Rigaud/Alex Medina

2011-2012

Jynelle Jarvis/Meagan Faulk

Nicole Lichtenwalner/Gabriela Ocampo

Conner Tidmus/Matt Perret

Peyton McCoy/Danielle Blanchard

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

Isabella Abbasi/Peyton McCoy

2014-2015

Larissa Carroll/Karisa Eustace