new

Print Friendly

General FAQs

How do I apply?

We only accept applications through ERAS and foreign medical graduates must be certified by ECFMG.

What do I need for letters of recommendation?

In addition to your Dean’s letter, we require at least 3 letters of recommendation.

Do you offer fourth year electives to allopathic and osteopathic medical students?

Yes, please contact Cheryl Beckler (cbeckler@health.usf.edu).

 

FAQ by FMGs

These questions are specific to FMGs and do not apply to US medical school graduates.

Will your institution sponsor a visa?

No, you must have a J-1 visa or proof of US citizenship or permanent resident.

Do you offer observerships?

We are unable to offer observerships with our core faculty due to our teaching responsibilities with the residents and medical students.

If I passed the USMLE on my second attempt with an outstanding score, am I eligible to apply?

No, you must pass the USMLE step 1 and 2 on the first attempt even if you have an outstanding score on your second attempt.

I have 9 months of clinical experience in the US, am I eligible to apply?

No, you must have at least 12 months of US clinical patient experience at the time of your application.

I have been out of medical school for 5 years and have completed another residency program, am I eligible to apply?

No, you must have graduated from medical school within the last 3 years (no exceptions).

FAQ by DOs

These questions are specific to graduates of osteopathic schools and do not apply to allopathic graduates.

Do you require the USMLE?

We will accept scores on the COMLEX (must pass steps 1 and 2 on the first try), but the USMLE is highly recommended.

Do you comply with Resolution 42 requirements for our residents who are osteopathic graduates?

Yes, we are familiar with these requirements and assure all residents who are osteopathic graduates that these requirements will be met.